Home » Sports » Commonwealth Games 2014 Australian Medal Winner Names

Commonwealth Games 2014 Australian Medal Winner Names

Commonwealth Games 2014 event held in Glasgow, Scotland has been completed and the final medal tally for Australia is out. This time they could not maintain the first position in the medal tally as England has grabbed first position this time. Commonwealth Games 2014 was held between 23rd July 2014 and 3rd August 2014. This was 20th appearance of Australia in this international sports event. Final medals tally for Australia is as follows –

Gold – 49
Silver – 42
Bronze – 46

Total – 137
Rank – 2nd

Australian players at Commonwealth Games 2014

Australia Medals Tally at Commonwealth Games 2014 by Sport

Australian medals tally by sport events

Commonwealth Games 2014 Australia Medal Winners

(Source: Wikepedia) (* indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final)

Medal Name Sport Event
Gold Jack Bobridge
Luke Davison
Alex Edmondson
Glenn O’Shea
Cycling Men’s team pursuit
Gold Anna Meares Cycling Women’s 500 m time trial
Gold Rowan Crothers Swimming Men’s 100 m freestyle S9
Gold Emma McKeon Swimming Women’s 200 m freestyle
Gold Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
Alicia Coutts*
Brittany Elmslie*
Madeline Groves*
Emma McKeon
Melanie Schlanger
Swimming Women’s 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
Gold Jack Bobridge Cycling Men’s individual pursuit
Gold Laura Coles Shooting Women’s skeet
Gold Thomas Fraser-Holmes Swimming Men’s 200 m freestyle
Gold Matthew Abood
Tommaso D’Orsogna
Jayden Hadler*
James Magnussen
Cameron McEvoy
Neil McKendry*
Kenneth To*
Swimming Men’s 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
Gold Maddison Elliott Swimming Women’s 100 m freestyle S8
Gold Leiston Pickett Swimming Women’s 50 m breaststroke
Gold Scott Sunderland Cycling Men’s time trial
Gold Annette Edmondson Cycling Women’s scratch race
Gold Daniel Repacholi Shooting Men’s 10 m air pistol
Gold Daniel Fox Swimming Men’s 200 m freestyle S14
Gold Emily Seebohm Swimming Women’s 100 m backstroke
Gold Taylor McKeown Swimming Women’s 200 m breaststroke
Gold Bronte Barratt
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Remy Fairweather*
Emma McKeon
Madeline Groves*
Swimming Women’s 4 x 200 m freestyle relay
Gold Michael Shelley Athletics Men’s marathon
Gold Jodi Elkington Athletics Women’s long jump (F37/38)
Gold Matthew Glaetzer Cycling Men’s keirin
Gold Stephanie Morton Cycling Women’s sprint
Gold James Magnussen Swimming Men’s 100 m freestyle
Gold Ben Treffers Swimming Men’s 50 m backstroke
Gold Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Mac Horton*
Cameron McEvoy
Neil McKendry
David McKeon
Swimming Men’s 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
Gold Belinda Hocking Swimming Women’s 200 m backstroke
Gold Warren Potent Shooting Men’s 50 m rifle prone
Gold Laetisha Scanlan Shooting Women’s trap
Gold Mitch Larkin Swimming Men’s 200 m backstroke
Gold Cate Campbell Swimming Women’s 100 m freestyle
Gold David Chapman Shooting Men’s 25 m rapid fire pistol
Gold Adam Vella Shooting Men’s trap
Gold Mitch Larkin Swimming Men’s 200 m individual medley
Gold Bronte Campbell*
Cate Campbell
Alicia Coutts*
Belinda Hocking*
Sally Hunter*
Emma McKeon
Emily Seebohm
Lorna Tonks
Swimming Women’s 4 x 100 m medley relay
Gold Kim Mickle Athletics Women’s javelin throw
Gold Angela Ballard Athletics Women’s 1500 metres (T54)
Gold Sally Pearson Athletics Women’s 100 m hurdles
Gold Eleanor Patterson Athletics Women’s high jump
Gold Dani Samuels Athletics Women’s discus throw
Gold Domonic Bedggood
Matthew Mitcham
Diving Men’s 10 m synchronized platform
Gold Alana Boyd Athletics Women’s pole vault
Gold Andrew Moloney Boxing Men’s flyweight
Gold Shelley Watts Boxing Women’s lightweight
Gold Esther Qin Diving Women’s 3 m springboard
Gold Australia women’s national field hockey team
Madonna Blyth Karri McMahonEdwina Bone Georgia NanscawenJane Claxton Ashleigh NelsonCasey Eastham Georgie ParkerAnna Flanagan Brooke PerisKate Jenner Emily SmithJodie Kenny Jayde TaylorRachael Lynch Kellie White
Hockey Women’s tournament
Gold Australia men’s national field hockey team
Daniel Beale Trent MittonAndrew Charter Eddie OckendenChris Ciriello Simon OrchardMatthew Gohdes Andrew PhilpottKieran Govers Matthew SwannJeremy Hayward Jake WhettonFergus Kavanagh Tristan WhiteMark Knowles Aran Zalewski
Hockey Men’s tournament
Gold Australia national netball team
Caitlin Bassett Renae HallinanTegan Caldwell Sharni LaytonBianca Chatfield Natalie MedhurstJulie Corletto Kimberley RavaillionLaura Geitz Madison RobinsonKimberlee Green Caitlin Thwaites
Netball Women’s tournament
Gold David Palmer
Cameron Pilley
Squash Men’s doubles
Gold Rachael Grinham
David Palmer
Squash Mixed doubles
Silver Stephanie Morton Cycling Women’s 500 m time trial
Silver Matthew Cowdrey Swimming Men’s 100 m freestyle S9
Silver David McKeon Swimming Men’s 400 m freestyle
Silver Alex Edmondson Cycling Men’s individual pursuit
Silver Annette Edmondson Cycling Women’s individual pursuit
Silver Kieran Modra
Jason Niblett (pilot)
Cycling Men’s tandem time trial B
Silver Cameron McEvoy Swimming Men’s 200 m freestyle
Silver Mitch Larkin Swimming Men’s 100 m backstroke
Silver Thomas Fraser-Holmes Swimming Men’s 400 m individual medley
Silver Kieran Modra
Jason Niblett (pilot)
Cycling Men’s tandem sprint B
Silver Amy Cure Cycling Women’s scratch race
Silver Grant Irvine Swimming Men’s 200 m butterfly
Silver Cate Campbell Swimming Women’s 50 m freestyle
Silver Sally Hunter Swimming Women’s 200 m breaststroke
Silver Glenn O’Shea Cycling Men’s scratch race
Silver Anna Meares Cycling Women’s sprint
Silver Cameron McEvoy Swimming Men’s 100 m freestyle
Silver Mitch Larkin Swimming Men’s 50 m backstroke
Silver Emily Seebohm Swimming Women’s 200 m backstroke
Silver Madeleine Scott Swimming Women’s 100 m breaststroke SB9
Silver Alicia Coutts Swimming Women’s 200 m individual medley
Silver Josh Beaver Swimming Men’s 200 m backstroke
Silver Jesse Aungles Swimming Men’s 200 m individual medley SM8
Silver Bronte Campbell Swimming Women’s 100 m freestyle
Silver Lorna Tonks Swimming Women’s 100 m breaststroke
Silver Georgia Rose Brown
Larissa Miller
Lauren Mitchell
Mary Anne Monckton
Olivia Vivian
Gymnastics Women’s artistic team all-around
Silver Cameron McEvoy Swimming Men’s 50 m freestyle
Silver Mac Horton Swimming Men’s 1500 m freestyle
Silver Josh Beaver*
Tommaso D’Orsogna*
Jayden Hadler
Mitch Larkin
James Magnussen
Cameron McEvoy*
Christian Sprenger
Kenneth To*
Swimming Men’s 4 x 100 m medley relay
Silver Katherine Downie Swimming Women’s 200 m individual medley SM10
Silver Simplice Ribouem Weightlifting Men’s 94 kg
Silver Matthew Mitcham Diving Men’s 1 m springboard
Silver Kurt Fearnley Athletics Men’s 1500 metres (T54)
Silver Rohan Dennis Cycling Men’s road time trial
Silver Larissa Miller Gymnastics Women’s uneven bars
Silver Kelsey Cottrell
Karen Murphy
Lynsey Clarke
Lawn bowls Women’s triples
Silver Matthew Mitcham
Grant Nel
Diving Men’s 3 m synchronized springboard
Silver Maddison Keeney Diving Women’s 1 m springboard
Silver Lauren Mitchell Gymnastics Women’s floor
Silver Mary-Anne Monckton Gymnastics Women’s balance beam
Silver Joseph Goodall Boxing Men’s super heavyweight
Silver Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Table tennis Women’s doubles
Bronze Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Shane Perkins
Cycling Men’s team sprint
Bronze Brandie O’Connor
Breanna Hargreave (pilot)
Cycling Women’s tandem sprint B
Bronze Amy Meyer Judo Women’s 48 kg
Bronze Chloe Rayner Judo Women’s 48 kg
Bronze Brenden Hall Swimming Men’s 100 m freestyle S9
Bronze Bronte Barratt Swimming Women’s 200 m freestyle
Bronze Keryn McMaster Swimming Women’s 400 m individual medley
Bronze Amy Cure Cycling Women’s individual pursuit
Bronze Jake Benstead Judo Men’s 73 kg
Bronze Jake Andrewartha Judo Men’s +100 kg
Bronze Josh Beaver Swimming Men’s 100 m backstroke
Bronze Lakeisha Patterson Swimming Women’s 100 m freestyle S8
Bronze Emma McKeon Swimming Women’s 100 m butterfly
Bronze Paul Kennedy
Thomas Clarke (pilot)
Cycling Men’s tandem sprint B
Bronze Tony Scott
Bruce Jones
Joy Forster
Peter Scott
Lawn bowls Mixed para-sport pairs
Bronze Lalita Yauhleuskaya Shooting Women’s 25 m pistol
Bronze Bronte Campbell Swimming Women’s 50 m freestyle
Bronze Belinda Hocking Swimming Women’s 100 m backstroke
Bronze Ryan Bailie
Emma Jackson
Emma Moffatt
Aaron Royle
Triathlon Mixed relay
Bronze Jessica Trengove Athletics Women’s marathon
Bronze Brandie O’Connor
Breanna Hargreave (pilot)
Cycling Women’s tandem time trial B
Bronze Australia national rugby union team (sevens)
Cameron Clark Greg JeloudevTom Cusack Tom LucasPama Fou Sean McMahonCon Foley Sam MayersLiam Gill James Stannard
Rugby sevens Men’s event
Bronze Tommaso D’Orsogna Swimming Men’s 100 m freestyle
Bronze Brittany Elmslie Swimming Women’s 50 m butterfly
Bronze Miao Miao
Jian Fang Lay
Sally Zhang
Table tennis Women’s team
Bronze Francois Etoundi Weightlifting Men’s 77 kg
Bronze Daniel Repacholi Shooting Men’s 50 m pistol
Bronze Matson Lawson Swimming Men’s 200 m backstroke
Bronze Christian Sprenger Swimming Men’s 50 m breaststroke
Bronze Blake Cochrane Swimming Men’s 200 m individual medley SM8
Bronze Emma McKeon Swimming Women’s 100 m freestyle
Bronze Madeline Groves Swimming Women’s 200 m butterfly
Bronze Daniel McConnell Cycling Men’s cross country
Bronze Rebecca Henderson Cycling Women’s cross country
Bronze James Magnussen Swimming Men’s 50 m freestyle
Bronze Bronte Barratt Swimming Women’s 400 m freestyle
Bronze Kelsey-Lee Roberts Athletics Women’s javelin throw
Bronze Grant Nel Diving Men’s 1 m springboard
Bronze Annabelle Smith
Maddison Keeney
Diving Women’s synchronized 3 m springboard
Bronze Katrin Garfoot Cycling Women’s road time trial
Bronze Damon Kelly Weightlifting Men’s +105 kg
Bronze Esther Qin Diving Women’s 1 m springboard
Bronze Aron Sherriff Lawn bowls Men’s singles
Bronze Matthew Flapper
Nathan Rice
Wayne Ruediger
Brett Wilkie
Lawn bowls Men’s fours
Bronze Hamish Peacock Athletics Men’s javelin throw
Bronze Kasey Brown
Cameron Pilley
Squash Mixed doubles